Thursday, April 18, 2024

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Athletes, coaches well represented as best in conference for winter sports

Alamance-Burlington schools were well represented in both conference listings of all-stars, including six local coaches of the year:

Jimmy Lloyd, Williams, boys’ basketball, Central 3-A Conference;

Williams basketball coach Jimmy Lloyd
Williams basketball coach Jimmy Lloyd

LeConnda Curry, Eastern, girls’ basketball, Central 3-A Conference;

Brian Wells, Southern, girls’ swimming, Central 3-A Conference;

- Advertisement -

Amy Sarratt, Southeast, girls’ basketball, Mid-Carolina Conference (co-coach of the year with three others);

Southeast girls’ basketball coach Amy Sarratt

Ashtenne Parker, Graham, girls’ basketball, Mid-Carolina Conference (co-coach of the year with three others);

Donnie Davis, Cummings, girls’ indoor track and field; Mid-Carolina Conference.

Three ABSS athletes were players of the year in their sports within their respective conferences:

Tina Bowers, Western, girls’ basketball; Central 3-A Conference;

Augustine Koroma, Southeast, boys’ runner of the year; Mid-Carolina Conference; and

D’Anna Cotton, Cummings, field events athlete of the year; Mid-Carolina Conference.

D’Anna Cotton, from an earlier competition (in 2023).

CENTRAL 3-A CONFERENCE 

Here’s a list of Central 3-A Conference major award winners plus all-conference selections from Alamance County schools from the winter season:

 

Boys’ basketball

Player of the Year: Cole Cloer (Orange)

Coach of the Year: Jimmy Lloyd (Williams)

 

Eastern Alamance: Michael Reaves, Ja’vier Tinnin, Jordan Matthews

Southern Alamance: Chris Epps, Tyler Moore, Jordan Moore

Western Alamance: James Newton, Jayden Jones

Williams: Brian Williams, Milton Turner

 

Girls’ basketball

Player of the Year: Tina Bowers (Western Alamance)

Coach of the Year: LeConnda Curry (Eastern Alamance

 

Eastern Alamance: Makayla Thompson, Nicole Hester, Aliya Trollinger

Southern Alamance: Isley Morgan, Sunny Yarnell

Western Alamance: Tina Bowers, Allie Sykes, Cayden White, Kiya Shavers

Williams: Scout Winter, Jordyn Taylor, Regan Averett

 

Boys’ swimming

Swimmer of the Year: Luke Roman (Orange)

Coach of the Year: Amanda Jones (Cedar Ridge)

Eastern Alamance: Evan Sawyer

Western Alamance: Eamon Hipps, Jacob Miles, Wylie Kline

 

Girls’ swimming

Swimmer of the Year: Katie Belle Sikes (Orange)

Coach of the Year: Brian Wells (Southern Alamance)

Western Alamance: Kensley Gasaway, Sarah McLaughlin, Elizabeth Merlette, Adriana Carmon, Madison Corum

Williams: Abigale Robinson, Alejandra Gonzalez

 

Wrestling

Most Outstanding Wrestler (106-144 pounds): Jared Hutchens (Orange)

Most Outstanding Wrestler (150-285 pounds): Trevquan Gary (Roxboro Person)

Coach of the Year: Scott Metcalf (Cedar Ridge)

Eastern Alamance: Elijah Watson, Chasen Phillips, Mason Tanner

Southern Alamance: Carson Giannotti, Cameron Aiden, Andrew Dudley, Jace Rich, Dennis Jones, Luke White

Western Alamance: Chazz May, Zeke May

Williams: Z’Aire Priester, Abdiel Gutierrez Moreno

 

Mid-Carolina Conference winter all-stars

Here’s a list of Mid-Carolina Conference major award winners plus all-conference selections from Alamance County schools and Bartlett Yancey from the winter season:

 

Boys’ basketball

Player of the Year: Drake Powell (Northwood)

Coach of the Year: Robert Burke (Chatham Central)

First team

Bartlett Yancey: Matthew Sidney

Cummings: Ja’Kway Robertson, Ja’Kari Dobbins

Graham: Micah Woods

Southeast Alamance: Jerry Sims, Davian Edwards

Second team

Bartlett Yancey: Jalen Neal

Cummings: Kobie Stadler

Graham: Jaylen Sinclair

Southeast Alamance: Brandon McAdoo, Ryan Dodson

 

Girls’ basketball

Player of the Year: Gabby White (Seaforth)

Co-Coaches of the Year: Amy Sarratt (Southeast Alamance), Kerri Snipes (Northwood), Ashtenne Parker (Graham), Charles Byrd (Seaforth)

First team

Bartlett Yancey: Jazmyne Henderson

Cummings: DiNya Ferrell

Graham: Jaylisa Lawson

Southeast Alamance: Clara LaChapelle, Inysia McIver, Shaniya Paylor

Second team

Bartlett Yancey: Alexis Farrish, Marshay Hodge

Cummings: Loriselle Acevedo, Latisha Currie

Southeast Alamance: Natalie Lopez, Ciara Payton

 

Boys’ swimming

Swimmer of the Year: Jesse Eskelund (Chatham Central)

Coach of the Year: Amanda Peele (Seaforth)

First team

Southeast Alamance: Adam Faircloth, Jack Wells, Jake Rasko, Noah Wiggs, Tyler Jones, Camden Wilkins, Austin Cook

 

Girls’ swimming

Swimmer of the Year: Sydney Burleigh (Seaforth)

Coach of the Year: Amanda Peele (Seaforth)

Second team

Southeast Alamance: Lillian Bacigalupo, Elise Westbrook, Gwen Stadnicar, Alanna Cromartie, Ryan Powers

 

Boys’ indoor track and field

Runner of the Year: Augustine Koroma (Southeast Alamance)

Field Events Athlete of the Year: Broden Jones (Seaforth)

Coach of the Year: Shannon Ennis (Seaforth)

Cummings: Dakari Tolliver, John Taylor, Saquan Holloway

Southeast Alamance: Augustine Koroma, Neil Edwards, Youssef Mostafa, Treygan Lucas, Damonte Corbett, Isaiah Tumey, Braxton Palmer

 

Girls’ indoor track and field

Runner of the Year: Cassidy Deshazo (Jordan-Matthews)

Field Events Athlete of the Year: D’Anna Cotton (Cummings)

Coach of the Year: Donnie Davis (Cummings)

Cummings: Taylor Jordan, Honesti Trollinger, D’Anna Cotton, Whitney Griffis, Jamoni Jones, Brooke Packingham

Southeast Alamance: Janay Pegram

 

Wrestling

Wrestler of the Year: Lane Armstrong (Seaforth)

Coach of the Year: Ryan Armstrong (Seaforth)

Bartlett Yancey: Cameron Stokes, Amber Hundley

Graham: Oscar Benitez, Max Profitt

Southeast Alamance: Rodney Pringle

Must Read

Veterans’ group seeks free use of park for balloon festival

A local advocacy group for veterans seemed to aim for the stratosphere this week when it appeared before the county’s board of commissioners to...