Tuesday, December 6, 2022

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Meet the Candidates for ABSS School Board

Categories:

Biographical information on ABSS school board candidates for November 8 General Election (voters may select three):

Leonard Harrison

According to the board of elections, Leonard Robert Harrison – on the ballot to be listed as Leonard Harrison – lives at 3161 Fieldstone Lane, Mebane. [He did not respond to a the newspaper’s issues questionnaire nor provide any biographical information. See separate story here: https://alamancenews.com/where-are-leonard-harrisons-responses/ ]

Dan W. Ingle

Full Name: Dan Winslow Ingle
Nicknames: Danny or “Catfish”
Born: Date of Birth: May 27, 1952
Place of birth: Greensboro, Guilford County
Education: Gibsonville High School, 1970; B.A. in Political Science, Elon College, 1998
Military Service: None
Occupation/place of employment: Retired Chief of Police Town of Elon, forty years total in law enforcement
Family: Spouse – Deborah Long Ingle, married 43 years
Children – Jennifer Ingle Holcomb, Burlington; Holly Ingle, McLeansville; Candace Ingle Reich, Mebane; Amanda Ingle Mitchell, McLeansville
Religion/church affiliation: Christian/First Baptist Church Whitsett
Organizations: North Central Fire Department Board of Directors, Alamance Farmers Mutual Insurance Board of Directors
Political Career: Alamance County Commissioner, 12/04-6/09; State Representative, North Carolina General Assembly, 6/09-1/13; Alamance County Commissioner, 12/14-3/16
Address: 6388 Rascoe Road, Burlington

Chuck Marsh 

- Advertisement -

Full name: Chuck Marsh
Nickname, if any: Chuck
Born: Date of birth: December 1, 1969
Place of birth: Norton, Virginia
Education: Sullivan North High School, 1988; Police Academy: Walter State Community College, 1993
Military service: N/A
Occupation/place of employment: Owner – Maverick 95.1 FM & Hope 104.5 FM
Family: Spouse: Rebecca Marsh, married 15 years
Children: Jordan Marsh, 28, Spruce Pine; Alex Chinery, 25, Burlington; Grayson Hughes, 20, Elon; Aaron Marsh, 14, Elon.
Grandchildren: Nora Chinery, 3, Burlington; Jett Chinery, 11 months, Burlington.
Religion/church affiliation: Christian
Organizations: Alamance County Tourism Development Authority – member; Star of the City Winner (Roanoke, VA) for fundraising after 9/11 for the Red Cross; Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation of North Carolina – Ambassador Award for assistance in raising over $5 million dollars for Duke Hospital.
Political career: N/A
Address: 2509 Elon Ossipee Road, Elon

Charles Parker 

Full name: Charles Parker
Nickname, if any: —
Born: Date of birth:_December 1, 1973
Place of birth: Asheville, Buncombe County
Education: North Carolina School of Science and Math, Durham, 1992; B.S., Materials Science and Engineering, NC State University, 1996; M.B.A., NC State University, 2002; Ph.D., Materials Science and Engineering, NC State University, 2002;
Military service: None
Occupation/place of employment: Laboratory Director, Duke University
Family: Spouse: Mary Parker, married 23 years
Children: Andrew (17), Catherine (15), Margaret (12)
Religion/church affiliation: Catholic, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
Organizations: Boy Scouts of America (Former Cubmaster and Asst Scoutmaster), American Society for Mass Spectrometry, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Materials Research Society.
Political career: None
Address: 3924 Grace Meadow Court, Mebane

Seneca Rogers 

Full name: Seneca Rogers
Nickname, if any: —
Born: Date of birth: September 16, 1980
Place of birth: Burlington, Alamance County
Education: Cummings High School, 1998; B.A. in Political Science, North Carolina A&T State University, 2002, Magna Cum Laude.
Military service: —
Occupation/place of employment: Reimbursement Analyst, LabCorp of America
Family: Spouse: Shekitha Rogers, married 14 years
Children: —
Religion/church affiliation: Arches Grove United Church of Christ
Organizations: Graduate of United Citizens Police Academy; Selection Committee of Alamance Forward Project through LatinX Ed;
Political career: Ran for School Board in 2020
Address: 3392 Golden Oaks Drive Graham

Avery Wagoner 

Full name: Avery Harris Wagoner
Nickname, if any: —
Born: Date of birth: January 1, 1968
Place of birth: Winston Salem, Forsyth County
Education: Bachelor’s Communications with Minor in Marketing, Appalachian State University 1991.
Military service: None
Occupation/place of employment: VP of Wholesale Marketing, Cary Oil Company, Cary
Family: Spouse: Rebecca, married for 25 years.
Children: Daughter, Ingle, 23; Son, Ian, 20;
Religion/church affiliation: Protestant, First Presbyterian Burlington.
Organizations: Board member Positive Attitude Youth Center, Burlington; Former volunteer of Alamance County Special Olympics; Member, NC Petroleum Marketers Association; Member, Society of Independent Gasoline Marketers of America.
Political career: None
Address: 3015 Berwick Drive, Burlington

Must Read

High school athletes sign to play sports at colleges across country

By Bob Sutton Special to The Alamance News Pitchers from Alamance County could be on the mounds in Southeastern Conference baseball in the next few years...