Thursday, May 30, 2024

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Meet the candidates for Haw River mayor and town council

HAW RIVER MAYORAL CANDIDATES

(Voters may select 1)

Kelly Allen

Full name: Kelly F. Allen.
Nickname: —
Born: Date of birth: September 1, 1955.
Place of birth: Gastonia, Gaston County.
Education: Cummings High School, 1973; Alamance Community College Nursing Program, 1974.
Military service (branch and years): N/A.
Occupation/place of employment: Retired nurse at Alamance Ear, Nose, and Throat.
Family: Spouse: Charles “Charlie” Allen, married 47 years.
Children: None.
Religion/church affiliation: Lamb’s Chapel.
Organizations: 1) Current Mayor of Haw River; 2) Board of Directors for New Leaf Society; 3) Board of Directors Piedmont Triad Regional Council of Governments; 4) President of Haw River Historical Association; 5) NC Women in Municipal Government.
Political career: First elected to Haw River Town Council in 2009 as a write-in; Voted in as Mayor in 2019.
Address: 731 Keck Road, Haw River.

 

Aric V. Geda

- Advertisement -

Full name: Aric Vaughn Geda
Nickname: None.
Born: Date of birth: January 13, 1964.
Place of birth: Detroit/Wayne County/MI.
Education: B.S. in Geological Engineering with a minor in Chemical Engineering, Michigan Technological University, 1987.
Military service: None.
Occupation/place of employment: Consulting Engineer/Modulus, PLLC (Home based self-employed)
Family: Spouse: Jennifer Phillips Geda, married ten years on December 13.
Children: Zachary K. Geda, 31, Morrisville; Dylan C. Geda, 28, Morrisville.
Religion/church affiliation: Baptized, raised, and confirmed Lutheran – Missouri Synod; Bible study indicated that I was more aligned with Presbyterian in my 30s. Shortly after, I assisted in starting Pathway Community PCA. Currently a practicing Presbyterian.

Organizations: Alamance County Historic Properties Commission (member); N.C. Department of Commerce (technical advisor); Economic Development Partnership of N.C. (technical advisor); N.C. Economic Development Association (member); International Facility Management Association (member).
Political career: None.
Address: 216 Graham Road, Graham (Former site of Governor Holt Mansion and Dixon Dale).

HAW RIVER TOWN COUNCIL CANDIDATES

(Voters may select 2)

Debbie Brown

Full name: Deborah Adams Brown.
Nickname: Debbie.
Born: Date of birth: October 13, 1952.
Place of birth: Mebane, Alamance County.
Education: Eastern Alamance High School, 1970.
Military service (branch and years): —
Occupation/place of employment: Retired.
Family: Spouse: Tom, married 49 years.
Children: Brandy Schultz, 44, Haw River; Jason Brown, 40, Centreville, VA.
Religion/church affiliation: Baptist.
Organizations: —
Political career: None.
Address: 906 Keck Rd, Haw River.

 

Steve Lineberry

Full name: Harvey Stephen Lineberry.
Nickname: Steve.
Born: Date of birth: May 10, 1953.
Place of birth: Alamance County.
Education: Graham High School, 1971; Durham Technical Institute, Law Enforcement.
Military service (branch and years): none.
Occupation/place of employment: Former Instructor Basic Law Enforcement, ACC; Retired Police Chief, Town of Haw River.
Family: Spouse: Jo Ann, married 47 years.
Children: —
Religion/church affiliation: Christian / Full Gospel.
Organizations: —
Political career: Haw River Town Council Member, 2015 to present.
Address: 708 Keck Road, Haw River.

 

Patty Wilson

Full name: Patty Johnson Wilson
Nickname: —
Born: Date of birth: May 25, 1971.
Place of birth: Burlington, Ala-mance County.
Education: Graham High School, 1989; B.S. in Accounting, Elon College 1992; M.S. in Accounting, University of Phoenix 2012
Military service (branch and years): N/A.
Occupation/place of employment: Accountant, Burlington Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Family: Spouse: Toby Wilson, married 30 years.
Children: Taylor Wilson Hancock, 30 years old, Haw River; Lacy Jordan Wilson, 24 years old, Haw River.
Religion/church affiliation: Baptist.
Organizations: —
Political career: Appointed to Haw River Town Council, 2018; Elected to Haw River Town Council, 2019.
Address: 2326 Haw River-Hopedale Road, Burlington.

Must Read

Testimony and closing arguments

Prosecution: defendant was a cold-hearted 'merchant of death' Defense: who can be certain which drug(s) killed victim? After a six-day trial, it took jurors approximately 40...