Monday, May 20, 2024

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Meet the candidates for Graham city council

GRAHAM CITY COUNCIL  CANDIDATES

(Voters may select 2)

Ricky Hall

Full name: Ricky C Hall.
Nickname: Ricky.
Born: Date of birth: May 25 1959
Place of birth: Martinsville, Virginia.
Education: Patrick Henry Community College, Certificate of Completion in Welding Technology, 1986-1989; Patrick Henry Community College, 1989-1992, Certificate of Completion in Advance Computer Aided Drafting and Design; Patrick Henry Community College Certificate of Completion in Machine Tool Technology and Computer Aided Machinist 1991-1994; UNC of Government 2022-2023 Ethic Training; UNC of Government, Essential of Government 2022-2023.
Military service (branch and years): N/A.
Occupation/place of employment: Retired.
Family: Spouse: Judy Marie Hall.
Children: —
Religion/church affiliation: Church of Christ.
Organizations: Treasurer for the Alamance Transportation Authority; BGMPO Member.
Political career: Current Graham Mayor Pro Tem (Dec 2021 to Present); Graham City Council Member (Dec 2019 -Dec 2021); Planning Board Member (2008 to 2016); Chairman of the City Graham Planning Board and Board of Adjustment (2016 to 2019).
Address: 2501 Pepperstone Drive, Graham.

Ryan Kluk

Full name: Ryan Allen Kluk.
Nickname: —
Born: Date of birth: July 13, 1995.
Place of birth: Waco, Texas.
Education: Robert B. Gleen High School, 2013; B.S. in Biology & B.A. in History, Hampden-Sydney College, 2017; M.P.P. in Public Policy, University of Denver, 2021.
Military service (branch and years): N/A.
Occupation/place of employment: Regional Government Affairs Director, NC Realtors Association.
Family: Spouse: Julianne Kluk, married two years on November 7.
Children: N/A.
Religion/church affiliation: Lamb’s Chapel, Burlington.

- Advertisement -

Organizations: National Association of Realtors – Land Use and Property Rights Board Member.
Political career: N/A.
Address: 1812 Brim Drive, Haw River (Graham).

 

Chip Turner

Full name: Brice Caldwell Turner II.
Nickname: Chip.
Born: Date of birth: August 15, 1952.
Place of birth: Graham, Alamance County.
Education: Graham High School, 1970; Attended Ala-mance Community College, 1970-1972.
Military service (branch and years): Army National Guard, 6years, 7 months active.
Occupation/place of employment: Retired NCDOT.
Family: Spouse: N/A.
Children: Kelley Turner, 41 years old, Graham.
Religion/church affiliation: First United Methodist Church Graham, Lifetime member.
Organizations: Thomas M. Holt Masonic Lodge.
Political career: Graham City Council, 12 years, 2 years mayor pro tem; Graham Recreation and Parks Commission Board, 10 years.
Address: 128 Westover Street, Graham.

 

Bonnie Whitaker

Full name: Bonnie Lou Whitaker.
Nickname: —
Born: Date of birth: October 6, 1962.
Place of birth: Raleigh.
Education: Attended UNC-Wilmington, 1980-84, majored in Broadcast Journalism.
Military service (branch and years): U.S. Air Force, 1985-2010. Retired.
Occupation/place of employment: Quality Assurance/Defense Contract Management Agency.
Family: Spouse: Patty Hays, 19 years.
Children: —
Religion/church affiliation: Christian.
Organizations: Graham City Council; Graham Council Liaison to Appearance Commission; Valleyfield HOA President.
Political career: Appointed to Graham City Council March 2022 to fill Jennifer Talley’s seat.
Address: 2456 Greenview Drive, Graham.

Must Read

School board wants 27% hike in county spending

Alamance-Burlington school board members have approved a county budget request for the 2024-25 that school officials described Tuesday afternoon as “very, very difficult” and...