Tuesday, March 5, 2024

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Eastern, Southern, Western, Williams wrestlers claim league titles

Categories:

By Bob Sutton

Special to The Alamance News

Eastern Alamance had two individual wrestling champions in the Central 3-A Conference Tournament on Saturday at Williams High School.

Southern Alamance, Western Alamance, and Williams all had one titlist.

- Advertisement -

Eastern Alamance’s Chasen Phillips won the 138-pound division, pinning Roxboro Person’s Dior Burns in 1:24 in the final. Phillips had a second-period pin of Southern’s Dylan Maloney in the semifinals.

At 106 pounds, Eastern’s Elijah Watson flattened Southern’s Carson Giannotti in the title bout.

Mason Tanner of Eastern was second at 144 after a 10-9 loss to Cedar Ridge’s Alejandro Briones.

  • Southern’s Jace Rich was the 157 champion, securing a pin of Cedar Ridge’s Ryan Rakouskas in 45 seconds of the final.

Giannotti was joined by Aiden Cameron (126), Andrew Dudley (150), and DJ James (215) as runners-up from Southern.  In the finals, Orange’s Braden Crawford stuck Cameron in 1:28; Dudley lost 15-7 to Cedar Ridge’s Angus Pritchard; and Gavin Jones of Roxboro Person pinned James in 3:22.

Third place for the Patriots went to Mateo Gaddy (165) and Luke White (heavyweight).

  • Western Alamance’s Chazz May was the 190-pound champion, winning two matches.

May defeated Cedar Ridge’s James Este-Wittinger 12-0 in the final.

Zeke May of Western was the 175 runner-up, going 2-1. Orange’s Andre Hill won the title bout by 3-2.

Western’s Cameron Pettigrew placed third at 215, going 2-1.

  • Williams’ champion was 132-pounder Zy’Aire Priester with a 7-3 decision against Roxboro Person’s Jameer Farmer in the title match.

Third place for Williams went to Abdiel Gutierrez Moreno (113)

  • Roxboro Person was the team champion with 187 points and Cedar Ridge was runner-up with 179½. Southern placed third with 148, followed by Orange (100), Eastern (75), Western (75) and Williams (52½).

 

Mid-Carolina Conference Tournament

Saturday at Pittsboro, Graham’s Oscar Benitez (113) and Max Profitt (132) were runners-up and Joshua White (150) and Jose De Jesus Ponle (190) placed third.

Benitez lost by technical fall to host Seaforth’s Jordan Miller in the final, while Seaforth’s Cody Mattox defeated Profitt 8-4.

Southeast Alamance’s Rodney Pringle was the 157 runner-up, losing by a second-period pin to North Moore’s Ram Lian.

Southeast had Zachary Pisani (106), Ajani Mungroo (120), and Maleek Booker (175) in third place.

Seaforth captured the team title with 281 points to runner-up North Moore’s 127 among eight teams. Southeast was sixth and Graham was seventh.

 

Sarah Wilkes Invitational

A week prior to the conference tournaments, the May brothers from Western were both champions in the tournament at Eden Morehead.

Zeke May won at 175 pounds, while Chazz May won at 190. Both wrestlers went 3-0 in the event.

Must Read

Doug Green sworn in as newest district court judge

Local attorneys, friends, family, and local judges gathered in the courtroom of the Alamance County Historic Court House Friday afternoon for the swearing in...