Tuesday, December 6, 2022

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Alamance County Sample Ballot

 

Sample Ballot
November 8, 2022 Election –
Partisan (Federal, State, and Local) Offices
and Non-Partisan Offices

Statewide (Federal Office):
U.S. Senate
(You may vote for one)
Cheri Beasley (Democrat)
Shannon W. Bray (Libertarian)
Ted Budd (Republican)
Matthew Hoh (Green)

Local (Federal Office):
U.S. House of Representatives
4th District
(You may vote for one)
Valerie P. Foushee (Democrat)
Courtney Geels (Republican)

Statewide Judicial races:
N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice
(Seat 3)
(You may vote for one)
Richard Dietz (Republican)
Lucy Inman (Democrat)

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice
(Seat 5)
(You may vote for one)
Sam J. Ervin, IV (Democrat)
Trey Allen (Republican)

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
(Seat 8)
Julee Tate Flood (Republican)
Carolyn Jennings Thompson (Democrat)

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
(Seat 9)
(You may vote for one)
Brad A. Salmon (Democrat)
Donna Stroud (Republican)

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
(Seat 10)
(You may vote for one)
Gale Murray Adams (Democrat)
John M. Tyson (Republican)

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
(Seat 11)
(You may vote for one)
Darren Jackson (Democrat)
Michael J. Stading (Republican)

State Offices
N.C. State Senate (District 25)
(You may vote for one)
Sean C. Ewing (Democrat)
Amy Scott Galey (Republican)

Certain Precincts:
N.C. State House District 63
(You may vote for one)
Ricky Hurtado (Democrat)
Stephen Ross (Republican)

N.C. State House District 64
(You may vote for one)
Ron Osborne (Democrat)
Dennis Riddell (Republican)

Countywide:
Board of Commissioners
(You may vote for two)
Steve Carter (Republican)
Anthony Pierce (Democrat)
Craig Turner (Republican)

District Court Judge, District 15A
(Seat 1)
(You may vote for one)
Brad Allen (Democrat)

District Attorney, District 17
(You may vote for one)
Sean Boone (Republican)

Clerk of Superior Court
(You may vote for one)
Meredith Tuck Edwards (Republican)

Sheriff
(You may vote for one)
Terry S. Johnson (Republican)
Kelly T. White (Democrat)

Countywide (Non-Partisan):
Alamance-Burlington
Board of Education
(You may vote for three)
Leonard Harrison
Dan W. Ingle
Chuck Marsh
Charles Parker
Seneca Rogers
Avery Wagoner

Soil and Water Conservation
District Supervisor
(You may vote for two)
Otha C. Hawkins
Willie Holliday
David Morrow
Richard (Ricky) Reid
Donna Vanhook
Brandy Whittaker


ELECTION DAY VOTING: 6:30 A.M. TO 7:30 P.M. ALL PRECINCTS

Must Read

High school athletes sign to play sports at colleges across country

By Bob Sutton Special to The Alamance News Pitchers from Alamance County could be on the mounds in Southeastern Conference baseball in the next few years...