Sunday, May 19, 2024

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Home games dot start of baseball, softball state playoffs for county teams

Categories:

By Bob Sutton

Special to The Alamance News

Baseball and softball pairings for the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state playoffs feature a rematch for a couple of area teams and several opening-round home assignments.

The playoffs are scheduled to begin Tuesday with first-round games. Second-round games come Thursday or Friday. This all leads to the state finals May 31-June 1.

- Advertisement -

Here’s a look at pairings:

BASEBALL

Class 3-A

Southern Alamance (15-6) is the highest seed out of the Central 3-A Conference at No. 5 with a home game vs. county and league rival Eastern Alamance (8-15), which is seeded No. 28. The winner takes on one of two Central 3-A Conference teams – No. 12 seed Orange (17-5) or No. 21 seed Cedar Ridge (12-10).

Williams (17-5) is seeded No. 13 with a home game against No. 20 seed Southern Wayne (14-8).

Western Alamance (9-15) is in the field at No. 30, meaning a visit to third-seeded Cape Fear (23-4).

Class 2-A

No Alamance County teams qualified.

Class 1-A

Clover Garden (15-5), as the No. 14 seed, visits No. 19 seed Oxford Prep (14-6). The game vs. Oxford Prep will be played at Eastern Alamance (with Clover Garden the designated home team).

River Mill (9-11) is seeded 29th, going to fourth-seeded East Wake Academy (13-4).

North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association

Two-time reigning state champion The Burlington School (12-9) and Burlington Christian Academy (16-5-1) received first-round byes in Class 2-A.

TBS has a second-round game against Salam Baptist (7-9) or Hickory Christian (10-3) on Thursday.

Unseeded BCA has a Wednesday date at seventh-seeded Wayne Christian (8-7) in Goldsboro.

 

SOFTBALL

Class 3-A

No. 3 seed Southern Alamance (18-4), co-champion of the Central 3-A Conference, is home vs. No. 30 seed Franklinton (5-9).

Eastern Alamance (14-8), which shared the conference title, is seeded No. 15 and will be home vs. No. 18 seed Croatan (12-9).

Western Alamance (6-14), the 2023 state runner-up, holds the No. 26 seed and has a trip to No. 7 seed Dixon (19-4).

Class 2-A

No Alamance County teams qualified.

Class 1-A

As the No. 23 seed, Clover Garden (10-8) goes to No. 10 seed Falls Lake (12-8-1).

Must Read

School board wants 27% hike in county spending

Alamance-Burlington school board members have approved a county budget request for the 2024-25 that school officials described Tuesday afternoon as “very, very difficult” and...