Cummings girls, Paylor excel in league track & field meet

By Bob Sutton

Special to The Alamance News

Cummings ran away with the girls’ title in the Mid-Carolina Conference track and field championships, and Jonathan Paylor had a typical big day in the boys’ events last week.

D’Anna Cotton of host Cummings was the top female in field events, winning the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches) and triple jump (39-8½) to go with victories in the 100-meter hurdles (14.50 seconds) and 300 hurdles (43.03).

D’Anna Cotton, from an earlier competition (in 2023).

Cummings’ Brooke Packingham won the long jump (17-3½), ended up third in the triple jump (35-10½), and had spots on the winning 400 relay (50.32) and the champion 800 relay (1:43.71).

Teammate Diamond Moore was second in the 100 hurdles (15.26), long jump (17-3), and triple jump (37-10½), and was a member of the 800 relay. Taylor Jordan placed second in the 300 hurdles (46.95) and third in the 100 hurdles (15.55) to go with spots on both winning relays.

Diamond Moore

Honesti Trollinger also was on the champion relays to go with third-place finishes in the 100 dash (12.79) and 300 hurdles (50.69). Jamoni Jones, a 400 relay member, scored points with fourth place in the high jump (4-6) and sixth place in the long jump (14-6½). Whitney Griffis ended up third in shot put (28-1) and Alaina Jones was fourth in the 400 (1:08.43).

The Cummings girls compiled 142 points in the nine-team meet, with Seaforth next with 108. The Cavaliers will have a contingent of entrants in Saturday’s Class 2-A Mideast Regional at Pembroke.

Southeast Alamance’s Janay Pegram won the 100 (12.38) and 200 (25.64).

The 100 ended with Southeast’s Kamora Roberson in fourth (13.37) and Graham’s Nyla Johnson in fifth (13.59), while Robertson was third in the 200 (27.89) and Johnson was sixth (28.60).

Southeast’s Jania Williams was sixth in the 400 (1:08.69). Teammates Elisa Westbrook (1,600, 6:45.52) and Madolyn Grubb (3,200, 15:03.95) had fifth-place results.

For the boys, Paylor won the 100 (10.81), 200 (21.89), and 400 (50.54) and the senior went undefeated in his career in conference competition. He was named the meet’s top performer for track events.

Jonathan Paylor (after a 2023 championship).

Cummings’ Kavon Poteat won the shot put at 42-8½. Teammate Bramond McRae placed fourth in the 100 (11.08) and 200 (23.24), Kahli Gray was fifth in the triple jump, and Jaidyn Briskey was sixth in the shot put (36-10).

Southeast Alamance’s Augustine Koroma was second in the 200 (22.43) and third in the 100 (11.07).

Teammate Youssef Mostafa was the runner-up in the 1,600 (4:43.75) and placed third in the 800 (2:11.09). Other Stallions to place were DJ Callis in third in the 110 hurdles (17.59), Braxton Palmer tied for third in the pole vault (8-6), Jabril Byrd-Marshall took third in the discus (102-6), Aiden Pak in fourth in the 300 hurdles (46.20), Drew Easter was fourth in the shot put (37-3½), and Isaiah Tumey in fifth in the 400 (53.64).

Southeast won the 400 relay. Graham captured the 800 relay.

Southeast was fourth in the team standings, with Seaforth the winner. Cummings placed fifth.

 

BCA girls win meet

Burlington Christian Academy’s girls won a nine-team meet last week in Durham, racking up 131 points to second-place Fayetteville Christian’s 114.

BCA’s Isabella Garner won the discus (74-7) and was the runner-up in the shot put (25-5½).

Mary Katherine Parham of BCA was the winner in the 400 in 1:03.87 with teammate Amaya Badger fourth (1:06.83).  Anna Wilson was first in the 100 hurdles (18.76), with Kaylie Brown third (21.38).  Wilson’s fourth-place time in the 300 hurdles was 54.56.

Brown was fourth in the triple jump (28-½).

Badger was runner-up in the 200 (28.05) and Emma Sweeny was third in the 100 (13.92) and fourth in the 200 (30.23).

In boys’ events, Micah Stone of BCA was second in the long jump (18-1¾). BCA’s Austin Kinney placed fourth in the 100 (11.82) and 300 hurdles (46.63), while Colin Godwin was fourth (56.02) and Larry Blount took fifth (56.51) in the 400.

Alexander Hyatt placed fourth in the 1,600 (5:13.12).

The North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association’s Division III state meet is set for May 17-18 at Gaston Christian School in Gastonia.