Tuesday, May 21, 2024

114 West Elm Street
Graham, NC 27253
Ph: 336.228.7851

Playoff pairings announced for softball, baseball

Categories:

Eastern, Southern, Western softball teams start off at home;

Williams returns to baseball state playoffs for first time in a decade

 

By Bob Sutton

Special to The Alamance News

Softball teams from Southern Alamance and Western Alamance will be home for several rounds of the state playoffs if they advance in early games.

- Advertisement -

State playoffs in softball and baseball begin Tuesday. Second-round games are slated for Thursday or Friday.

All teams in Alamance County are in the East Region in North Carolina High School Athletic Association brackets.

Here’s a look:

 

Softball

In Class 4-A, second-seeded Southern Alamance has a rematch with DAC-VII Conference member Durham Riverside in the first round. The Patriots have outscored Riverside (13-7) by a combined total of 47-1 in three meetings this season, including 12-0 in Friday night’s league tournament championship game.

If Southern (20-3) advances, its next game would be against either No. 15 Topsail or No. 18 Apex Friendship.

Greenville Conley is seeded No. 2 in the East Region.

In Class 3-A, third-seeded Western Alamance (16-3) opens vs. No. 30 seed Croatan (3-11). If Western wins, it has a home date later this week with either No. 14 Orange or No. 19 West Carteret.

No. 15 seed Eastern Alamance (12-8) is also home in the first round against No. 18 seed Pikeville Aycock (14-7). The winner takes on either second-seeded Scotland County or No. 31 seed Wilson Hunt in the second round.

In Class 1-A, River Mill (6-10) holds the No. 27 seed with a visit to sixth-seeded Warren County (17-3).

 

Baseball

Williams is in the state playoffs for the first time in 10 years.

The Bulldogs (16-10) are the No. 21 seed for Class 3-A with a first-round assignment at No. 12 seed South Central (15-8) in Winterville.

Western Alamance (11-12) is in the Class 3-A field as the No. 29 seed, going to fourth-seeded Fayetteville Sanford (23-4) for the first round.

In Class 4-A, Southern Alamance (13-10) holds the No. 25 seed with a visit to eighth-seeded Raleigh Broughton (14-8) for a 4:30 p.m. game.

In Class 1-A, No. 14 seed Clover Garden (11-6) has a home game with No. 19 seed Oxford Prep (9-8).

• In the North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association, Burlington Christian Academy (9-4) is home against Berean Baptist Academy at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at Davidson Park in Class 2-A.

• Also, The Burlington School (8-9) received a bye as the No. 5 seed, advancing to a second-round home game Friday against either St. Thomas More or Village Christian.

 

Girls’ soccer

The NCISAA’s playoffs begin this week. Burlington Christian Academy received a first-round bye and will be home against the Berean Baptist Academy / Fayetteville Christian winner at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Springwood Park.

 

Must Read

One more title before Cummings’ Paylor sprints away to collegiate football

By Bob Sutton Special to The Alamance News A day of agitation, speed, and reflection came for Jonathan Paylor of Cummings in the Class 2-A track...